Get startedWindrush is a four-bedroom detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £965,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Windrush's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front extension including juliet balcony, front porch canopy and single storey side extension following demolition of existing store. Insulated cladding and render finish. Alterations to fenestration.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£965,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Windrush outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,778
Street avg £4,678
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£965,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7UJ: £945,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 7BJ
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB