Get startedUpsall is a four-bedroom detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £725,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Single storey front extension and two first floor side extensions. (Amended plans received 04.12.09).
Upsall has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£784,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Upsall is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £4,958
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£725,000
+281.6%over 27 years30 September 1996
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7UJ: £975,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SG4 7BJ
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB