Get started1 Dower House is a detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft). At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–159 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72).
45 planning records sit against the property, 28 approved, 6 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£959/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A an annexe application was refused at 1 Dower House in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to the North-Eastern elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Dower House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,326
Street avg £5,822
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to the North-Eastern elevation.
43 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 April 2021Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7TZ: £820,000 (2023–2021).
3 Dower House Hitchin Road Preston Hitchin
Sold Aug 2023
6 Dower House Hitchin Road Preston Hitchin
Sold Jan 2022
2 Dower House Hitchin Road Preston Hitchin
Sold Sept 2021
4 Dower House Hitchin Road Preston Hitchin
Sold Sept 2021
Spindle Cottage Hitchin Road Preston Hitchin
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
SG4 7PD
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Preston Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB