Get started5 Oak Lane is a semi-detached house in Graveley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £420,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Oak Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
TG1 - 1x Hawthorn, 1x Cherry - Fell to ground level
Price for 5 Oak Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
5 Oak Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,563
Street avg £3,787
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Waggon and Horses PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

T2 Cherry - Remove. T4 Oak - Remove. TG2 Mixed Box, Buddleia, Hawthorn - Reduce/prune all to restore larger than 2.0m height.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2025Most recent
£420,000
+46.3%over 11 years5 September 2013
£287,000
+497.9%over 13 years7 July 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7LN: £565,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 7AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Graveley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.