Get started3 Wymondley House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £611,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
3 Wymondley House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Create first-floor landing study space, split first floor room to create two bedrooms at first floor reopening an existing doorway, alter the modern stud walls to allow the insertion of a shower to the wc, moving the kitchen and sitting room to ground floor, removing a modern, inserted stud wall and re-opening a doorway between the two ground floor rooms (as amended by drawing no. 2265-PL01B received on 27/04/2022).
Latest sale on 3 Wymondley House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£611,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
3 Wymondley House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £3,534
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Siccut Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal alterations to facilitate reorganisation of rooms and enlargement of WC to accommodate a shower
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2024Most recent
£611,000
+28.1%over 3 years31 March 2021
£477,000
+28.9%over 5 years21 July 2015
£370,000
+63.4%over 14 years17 November 2000
£226,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7JB: £446,000 (2025–2018).
9 Wymondley House Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
6 Wymondley House Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold May 2022
1 Wymondley House Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold May 2018
2 Wymondley House Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2015
8 Wymondley House Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SG4 7HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.