Get started2 Grimstone Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 21.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Single storey
Price for 2 Grimstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Grimstone Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,027
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Sub-division of existing three bedroom dwelling to form one and two bedroom dwellings with three parking spaces, single storey front extension.
1 December 2017Most recent
£298,000
+29.6%over 3 years31 July 2014
£230,000
+369.4%over 18 years4 September 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HH: £405,000 (2025–2022).
23 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
33 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2024
17 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2024
19 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jul 2024
1 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.