Get started19 Grimstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jan 2025
Price for 19 Grimstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Grimstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£405,000
+47.3%over 9 years4 June 2015
£275,000
+46.3%over 6 years15 August 2008
£188,000
+9.9%over 4 years7 May 2004
£171,000
+80.0%over 3 years18 December 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HH: £416,000 (2025–2022).
23 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
33 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2024
17 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2024
1 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Sept 2022
24 Grimstone Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 7PD
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.