Get started28 Priory View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 11.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £402,500 in September 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory (as amplified by plans received 16 November 2020)
28 Priory View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£402,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Priory View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£402,500
+475.0%over 23 years15 November 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HG: £425,000 (2024–2020).
14 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
16 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2022
31 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
24 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
15 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB