Get started14 Priory View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £425,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 14 Priory View has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 Priory View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,743
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£425,000
+63.5%over 16 years7 September 2007
£260,000
+34.4%over 3 years16 January 2004
£193,500
+42.3%over 2 years12 November 2001
£136,000
+94.4%over 4 years15 July 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HG: £415,000 (2022–2020).
16 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2022
31 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
24 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
28 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Sept 2020
15 Priory View Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 7PD
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.