Get started15 Damask Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Weston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 19.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Damask Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2021
15 Damask Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Damask Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£310,000
+34.5%over 3 years30 March 2012
£230,500
-7.8%over 4 years19 July 2007
£250,000
+35.1%over 1 year16 November 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7EL: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SG4 7PD
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.