Get started4 Maydencroft Gardens is a detached house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2021 for £950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of outbuilding in rear garden following demolition of existing outbuilding (as amended by plan received 23/01/25)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,010,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Maydencroft Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,090
Street avg £6,064
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Insertion of front ground floor window following removal of garage doors to facilitate garage conversion to lounge.
29 October 2021Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7EJ: £1,000,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB