Get started1 Maydencroft Gardens is a detached house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 189 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Maydencroft Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Maydencroft Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,349
Street avg £6,027
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7EJ: £975,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB