Get started2 Farrier Heights is a semi-detached house in Langley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £520,000.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -19.1% per year over 2 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: -19.1% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 2 Farrier Heights runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,298
Street avg £4,597
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

7 June 2018Most recent
£520,000
-29.3%over 1 year20 October 2016
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7BJ: £540,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
Village Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
North Hertfordshire College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB