Get started8 Gibson Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£568/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2018 for £440,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
Replace front elevation attached garage door with window to facilitate conversion into habitable accommodation
Price for 8 Gibson Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£440,250
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 8 Gibson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,115
Street avg £4,237
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£440,250
+3.6%over 1 year16 December 2016
£425,000
+84.8%over 11 years24 June 2005
£230,000
+125.5%over 7 years15 April 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RS: £635,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 0BS
Closest school
0.4 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.