Get started12 Gibson Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1064 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 sits 59.5% above the 2010 sale of £370,000.
12 Gibson Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
12 Gibson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Gibson Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £4,435
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibson Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

12 August 2010Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RS: £635,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0QR
Closest school
0.4 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB