Get started2 Arnold Close is a two-bedroom property in Hitchin (SG4 0QQ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Arnold Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£179,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 12 years.
18 August 2008Most recent
£179,000
+231.5%over 12 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

5 July 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QQ: £175,000 (2015–2008).
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB