Get started5 Benchley Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £362,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of front porch following demolition of existing porch
Latest sale on 5 Benchley Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Benchley Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£362,500
+25.0%over 3 years7 May 2021
£290,000
+56.8%over 13 years20 December 2007
£185,000
+24.2%over 4 years7 April 2003
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0NJ: £240,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Purwell Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.