Get started14 Chennells Close is a property in Hitchin (SG4 0EA). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£41,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
25 November 1999Most recent
£41,000
+24.2%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 January 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0EA: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Closest school
0.1 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB