Get started10 Keats Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £316,800. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
10 Keats Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
10 Keats Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£316,800
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
10 Keats Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,950
Street avg £3,858
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
18 March 2022Most recent
£316,800
+42.4%over 9 years16 November 2012
£222,500
+30.9%over 7 years15 April 2005
£170,000
+1.8%17 February 2005
£167,000
+138.6%over 6 years27 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DR: £304,500 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.