Get started9 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 4th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 343.8% above the 1998 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 59.5% below the postcode norm.
9 Millstream Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Millstream Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

12 June 1998Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB