Get started29 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 4th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Millstream Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 29 Millstream Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,038
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 8 months7 July 2023
£130,000
+62.5%over 14 years12 February 2009
£80,000
+1.3%over 6 years17 December 2002
£79,000
+51.9%over 1 year2 April 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.