Get started25 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 44 m² this is the 41st smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Millstream Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 25 Millstream Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£150,000
-3.2%over 3 years4 July 2016
£155,000
+34.8%over 3 years12 February 2013
£115,000
+4.1%over 2 years2 June 2010
£110,500
+20.1%over 7 years29 November 2002
£92,000
+39.4%over 1 year11 October 2001
£66,000
+106.6%over 4 years16 October 1996
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.