Get started2 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom property in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£154,950
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 10 years.
9 November 2007Most recent
£154,950
+3.3%Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

26 October 2007
£150,000
+70.5%over 5 years10 May 2002
£88,000
+95.6%over 4 years28 May 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.