Get started15 Millstream Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 49th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 15 Millstream Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Millstream Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£205,000
+340.9%over 21 years29 September 1997
£46,500
+19.2%over 10 months6 December 1996
£39,000
+11.4%over 9 months28 February 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0AQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.