Get started10 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 4th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
10 Millstream Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£130,000
+44.4%over 6 years7 March 2011
£90,000
+127.8%over 12 years21 September 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.