Get started2 The Foundry is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. Sold February 2023 for £206,000.
2 The Foundry's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 2 The Foundry was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 5 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 2 The Foundry runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,962
Street avg £4,537
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hitchin Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 February 2023Most recent
£206,000
-12.3%over 5 years26 January 2018
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BW: £287,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB