Get started6 Franklin Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £453,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2026
6 Franklin Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 6 Franklin Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,524
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walsworth Cross Roads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 August 2022Most recent
£453,000
+11.9%over 5 years26 August 2016
£405,000
+131.4%over 12 years16 January 2004
£174,995
+42.3%over 2 years19 October 2001
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BS: £415,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.