Get started7 Sturgeons Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 17.6% above the 2018 sale price. Sold August 2018 for £347,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Sturgeons Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
7 Sturgeons Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
7 Sturgeons Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £3,370
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Highover Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 August 2018Most recent
£347,000
+62.5%over 5 years12 August 2013
£213,500
+116.8%over 13 years19 May 2000
£98,500
+27.1%over 2 years1 May 1998
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BL: £300,000 (2018–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG4 0RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.