Get started7 Hillfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 41.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
7 Hillfield Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with the following dimension:Length (overall length measured from rear wall of original dwelling): 4.5 metres
7 Hillfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£332,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Hillfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £4,672
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

4 November 2015Most recent
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AJ: £460,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 0BS
Girdle Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB