Get started11 Grove House is a semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 61.9% above the 2005 sale of £107,500.
11 Grove House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 10 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 10 years.
11 Grove House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girdle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2005Most recent
£107,500
+79.2%over 4 years6 July 2001
£59,995
+30.4%over 1 year12 November 1999
£46,000
+16.5%over 1 year23 October 1998
£39,500
+29.5%over 1 year17 December 1996
£30,500
-4.7%over 1 year28 September 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AH: £185,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.