Get started31 Watersmeet is a property in Hitchin (SG4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 155% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £60,000.
31 Watersmeet's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
31 Watersmeet saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.2% per year over 8 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -8.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 31 Watersmeet lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£994
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

27 June 2018Most recent
£60,000
+69.0%over 7 years30 June 2010
£35,500
-70.8%26 March 2010
£121,538
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AF: £207,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.