Get started4 Gurneys Lane is a detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 sits 212.3% above the 2021 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Gurneys Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Gurneys Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2021).
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Gurneys Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 208 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QZ: £585,000 (2023–2011).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Langford Village Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB