Get started3 Honeybee Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 458 m² (around 4930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Earlier certificates rated it A (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 458 m² the property is well over the postcode median (333 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold October 2024 for £1,250,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
3 Honeybee Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2012.
£1,326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 13 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 13 years.
3 Honeybee Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
458 m²
Street avg 307 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£1,250,000
+455.6%over 12 years17 January 2012
£225,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SG18 9PY: £745,000 (2024–2013).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
East Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB