Get started4 Elderberry Close is a detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FS). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £629,995 in October 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
4 Elderberry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£629,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Elderberry Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£629,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FS: £560,000 (2025–2019).
16 Elderberry Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2025
15 Elderberry Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
18 Elderberry Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2021
2 Elderberry Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2019
5 Elderberry Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
SG18 9UA
Flexmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB