Get started16 Bramble Corner is a detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 216 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Today's modelled estimate of £771,000 is 20.5% above the 2018 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£639,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Bramble Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 188 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£639,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FQ: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
Bentley Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB