Get started4 Lime Tree Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,008,000 is 25.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 268.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £805,000.
4 Lime Tree Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,008,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Lime Tree Drive stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 200 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2020Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SG18 8UP: £265,500 (2012–1999).
Street avg 10.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
SG18 8NF
Dunton Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell