Get started12 Arnold Rise is a four-bedroom property in Biggleswade (SG18 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £434,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£434,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 12 Arnold Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,173
Street avg £3,480
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£434,000
+37.1%over 5 years3 June 2016
£316,516
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8UF: £405,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
SG18 8UF
Sullivan Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB