Get started19 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 104.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data. At 82 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
19 Bluebell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Bluebell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,939
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stratton Park Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2025Most recent
£405,000
+32.8%over 8 years7 July 2017
£305,000
+52.5%over 5 years23 March 2012
£200,000
+8.4%over 5 years26 May 2006
£184,500
+67.7%over 6 years4 February 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SL: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG18 8HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.