Get started3 Horseshoe Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £463,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Horseshoe Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Horseshoe Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Variation of Condition 12 of planning permission CB/16/05096/FULL for the erection of 4 No. Dwellings
Price for 3 Horseshoe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£463,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Horseshoe Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Full: Replace conservatory to rear elevation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£463,500
+152.6%over 2 years26 March 2021
£183,500
-52.9%over 4 years24 March 2017
£390,000
+264.5%over 17 years7 April 1999
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RY: £390,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 8SL
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.