Get started14 Chapel Street is a detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 46.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
14 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2023
14 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Chapel Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RW: £250,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SG18 8UX
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB