Get started7 Boot Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 53.5% above the 2013 sale of £318,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
7 Boot Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Boot Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 17 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Boot Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2013Most recent
£318,000
+231.3%over 17 years6 August 1996
£96,000
+108.7%12 April 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RP: £305,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SG18 8HL
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.