Get started2 High Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £849,000 is 39.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2018 for £607,500.
2 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Retrospective permission for loft conversion
2 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£849,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£607,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
293 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Single storey rear extension
12 July 2018Most recent
£607,500
+182.6%over 22 years9 July 1996
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RN: £285,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG18 8NF
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB