Get started3 Springfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Springfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2022
Price for 3 Springfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

8 June 2021Most recent
£500,000
+56.3%over 8 years6 June 2013
£320,000
+141.5%over 13 years26 August 1999
£132,500
+26.2%over 3 years24 November 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SG18 8RG: £375,000 (2020–2008).
SG18 8HL
Dunton Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB