Get started5 Apple Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £610,000. At 126 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Apple Tree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 5 Apple Tree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,841
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Apple Tree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£610,000
+104.7%over 14 years19 July 2010
£298,000
+35.5%over 8 years28 February 2002
£220,000
+46.7%over 3 years15 December 1998
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8NF: £350,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 8NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.