Get started3 Appleton Mead is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs). On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
3 Appleton Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
3 Appleton Mead changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 3 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 3 years.
3 Appleton Mead is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

8 February 2018Most recent
£335,000
-2.9%31 January 2018
£345,000
+38.0%over 2 years30 June 2015
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8HS: £310,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
Apollo Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stratton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.