Get started21 Beech Avenue is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 125.9% above the 2004 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs).
21 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
21 Beech Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 8 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 21 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 February 2004Most recent
£193,000
+166.2%over 8 years22 September 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0EG: £345,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 0DE
Mulberry Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB