Get started18 Hillcrest is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 6 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 6 years.
18 Hillcrest outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £5,654
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deepdene Road Herne Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£240,000
-4.0%over 6 years19 January 2015
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PZ: £300,000 (2024–2017).
44 Hillcrest Sunray Avenue Southwark London
Sold Apr 2024
15 Hillcrest Sunray Avenue Southwark London
Sold Jul 2023
45 Hillcrest Sunray Avenue Southwark London
Sold Oct 2020
12 Hillcrest Sunray Avenue Southwark London
Sold Mar 2018
40 Hillcrest Sunray Avenue Southwark London
Sold May 2016
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE24 9QR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.