Get started14 Nairne Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,022,000 sits 168.9% above the 2011 sale of £380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Nairne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Nairne Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Joint application for single storey rear extensions to Nos. 14 & 16 Nairne Grove to provide additional residential accommodation to both dwellings.
14 Nairne Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,022,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Nairne Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £7,371
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension
3 February 2011Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PU: £793,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.1 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB