Get started5 Nairne Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,009/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £793,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 2 years.
£793,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 2 years.
5 Nairne Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,863
Street avg £6,409
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunray Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£793,000
+37.9%over 2 years24 October 2019
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PU: £648,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.1 km
Bessemer Grange Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB