Get started7 Danecroft Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£764/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Danecroft Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension providing additional residential accommodation.
Price for 7 Danecroft Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 20 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 20 years.
7 Danecroft Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,226
Street avg £7,106
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2015Most recent
£1,275,000
+75.9%over 3 years12 December 2011
£725,000
+491.8%over 15 years19 February 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.